Schedule

Friday, January 26, 2018
6:30 - 7:30 a.m. Registration Opens
7:30 - 8:30 a.m. Mass Casualty Incidents (Download presentation )
Gerald Maloney, DO
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Resistance Exercise to Prevent & Manage Sarcopenia & Dynapenia (Download presentation )
Tim Law, DO, MBA
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Scientific Break
Please visit our exhibitors
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Nephrology (Download presentation )
Jennifer Lazor, DO
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Skin Cancer
Chase Scarborough, DO
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (non-CME)
Sponsored
1:00 - 2:00 p.m. Concussions
Jason Smith, DO
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. ACGME Update (non-CME) (Download presentation )
Jonathan Wynbrandt, MD
3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Scientific Break
Please visit our exhibitors
3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Pediatric Dermitology Update (non-CME)
Joan Tamburro, DO
4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Keynote
Christopher Loyke, DO

Allergy Workshop
An additional fee is required to attend this workshop.

5:30 - 6:30 p.m. Primary Immunodeficiency Update
Haig Tcheurekdjian, MD
6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Primary Immunodeficiency Workup (Download presentation )
Robert Hostoffer, DO
7:30 - 8:30 p.m. Mast Cell Disease
Brian Peppers, DO
Saturday, January 27, 2018

BLS
An additional fee is required to attend this session.

7:30 - 11:30 a.m. BLS

Saturday Sessions

7:30 - 8:30 a.m. High Risk OB
Eric Carlson, DO
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Breast Surgery
Sarath K. Palakodeti, DO
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Scientific Break
Please visit our exhibitors
10:00 - 11:00 a.m. Updated Guidelines and Concepts in the Management of Pulmonary Embolism
Robert Schilz, DO, PhD
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Urgent Care: What Does it Mean? (Download presentation )
Mary Margocs, DO
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch (non-CME)
Sponsored
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. CVS
Reinaldo Garcia< MD
2:00 - 3:00 p.m. CAOM Research Presentations - Abstract Winners
Perry Hooper, DO and Ryan Shilian, DO
3:00 - 3:30 p.m. Scientific Break
Please visit our exhibitors
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Physician, Heal Thyself (Download presentation )
Craig Wax, DO

Allergy Workshop
An additional fee is required to attend this workshop.

4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Atopic Dermatitis (Download presentation )
Brian Moore, MD
5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Skin Biopsy Workshop
Brian Moore, MD
6:00 - 7:00 p.m. Food & Drug Desensitization
Devi Jhaveri, DO
7:00 - 8:00 p.m. Asthma Phenotypes
Nate Brady, DO
9:00 p.m. Reception & Fellows Presentations
Sunday, January 28, 2018

The CAOM January OMT seminar is co-sponsored by Lake Erie Consortium for Osteopathic Medical Training (LECOMT), Cleveland Academy of Osteopathic Medicine (CAOM) and West Shore Osteopathic Foundation.

Course Faculty and Table Trainers:

  • Kelli S. Buckner, DO
  • Peter Gotsis, DO
  • Robert W. Hostoffer, DO, FAAP, FACOP, FACP, FACOI
  • Devi Jhaveri, DO
  • Gabrielle Koczab, DO
  • Louis D. Leone, DO, FAOASM
  • Lili A. Lustig, DO
  • Christopher Parnell, DO
  • Susan M. Ratay, DO, MS (Program Chair)
  • Michael P. Rowane, DO, MS, FAAFP, FAAO (Program Chair)
  • Mary L. Solomon, DO
  • Christopher L. Tangen, DO
7:30 - 8:00 a.m. Upholding an Osteopathic Perspective in a Clinical Setting (presentation)
Primary Presenter: Susan M. Ratay, DO, MS
8:00 - 8:50 a.m. Honing Down Your Extremity Structural Examination (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenters: Louis D. Leone, DO, FAOSM and Christopher Tangen, DO
8:50 - 9:40 a.m. Swimmer's Shoulder: An Osteopathic Perspective (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenter: Mary L. Solomon, DO
9:40 - 9:50 a.m. Break
9:50 - 10:40 a.m. (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenter: Peter Gotsis, DO
10:40 - 11:30 a.m. (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenter: Gabrielle Koczab, DO
11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Integrating OMT and the Kinetic Chain to Manage Foot Pain (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenter: Robert B. Truax, DO
12:20 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 - 1:50 p.m. An Osteopathic Approach to Common Conditions of the Head & Face (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenter: Kelli S. Buckner, DO
1:50 - 2:40 p.m. An Osteopathic Approach to Back Pain in Pregnancy (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenter: Frederick P. Wilson, DO
2:40 - 2:50 p.m. Break
2:50 - 3:40 p.m. Osteopathic Insights in Allergy-Immunology: Enhancing the Immune System with OMT (presentation & lab) (Download presentation )
Primary Presenters: Robert Hostoffer, DO, FAAP, FACOP, FACP, FACOI and Devi Jhaveri, DO
3:40 - 4:30 p.m. An Osteopathic Approach to Cervicogenic (Tension) Headaches (presentation & lab)
Primary Presenter: Michael P. Rowane, DO, MS, FAAFP, FAAO
4:30 p.m. Program Conclusion